Return to article Print
Network Norfolk

CathedralDeacons

Biggest ordination in Norwich for a decade

2008: The Bishop of Norwich ordained 12 new deacons and 9 new priests at Norwich Cathedral on Saturday June 28, in the biggest ordination in the Diocese for over a decade. They included two nurses, a BT engineer, a nun and a Norwich Union computer programmer.
 
Canon Steven Betts, Diocesan Director of Ordinands said, “The popular perception is that the church is struggling to find new clergy, but this is clearly not the case. The number of ordinands this weekend is a sign that the Church is in good heart and it is very encouraging that so many people, of different ages and backgrounds, are responding to what God is calling them to do with their lives.
 
“It is particularly welcome that there has been an increase, both in Norfolk and nationally, of younger people coming forward to be ordained.”
 
The candidates for the diaconate were:
 
Andrew Avery - St John’s Nottingham: to serve at Brundall, Braydeston & Postwick
 
Peter Chapman – ERMC: to serve in the Itteringham Benefice
 
Chris Ellis – ERMC: to serve at Thorpe Episcopi
 
Susanna Gunner – ERMC: to serve at North Walsham & Edingthorpe
Mark Huddleston - Wycliffe Hall, Oxford: to serve at Holy Trinity, Heigham
 
Neil McLeod - Trinity College, Bristol: to serve at North & South Wootton
 
 
David Stevenson - St Stephen’s House, Oxford: to serve at St John the Baptist, Timberhill with St Julian, Norwich
 
Rhonwen Washford – ERMC: to serve in Stalham, East Ruston, Brunstead, Sutton & Ingham
 
Tim Weatherstone – ERMC: to serve at Bowthorpe
 
Philip Wells - College of the Resurrection, Mirfield: to serve at Holt with High Kelling

Heather Wilcox – ERMC: to serve at Pakefield
 
Julie Wiseman – ERMC: to serve in Roughton, Felbrigg, Metton, Sustead, Bessingham & Gunton
 
The candidates for the priesthood were:
 
Adrian Aubrey-Jones: serving at Dersingham, Shernborne & Anmer
 
Patricia Baggaley: serving in the Trunch Team Ministry
 
Christine Copsey: serving at Fakenham

Helen Jary: serving at St Mark’s with St Luke’s, Oulton Broad
 
Neil Jeffers: serving at Christ Church, Lowestoft
 
Julia Murphy: serving in the Thetford Team Ministry
 
Darleen Plattin: serving in the Barnham Broom Team Ministry
 
Elizabeth Shipp: serving at Wymondham with Silfield & Spooner Row
 
Janet Wyer: serving at Loddon, Sisland, Chedgrave, Hardley & Langley

Picture courtesy of www.edp24.co.uk

 


Article printed from networknorwich.co.uk at 03:27 on 21 September 2019